RDBMS Database Concept MCQ

This post contains Most Important MCQ for RDBMS Database Concept with answers. These RDBMS Database Concept MCQ are very helpful for all students learning RDBMS, SQL or preparing for CUET, GATE or any IT or Computer Science competitive.

  1. Which of the following constraint ignores NULL value?

    a. UNIQUE
    b. FOREIGN
    c. CHECK
    d. All of above

Show Answer

a. UNIQUE

  1. Which is the correct difference between Primary key and Foreign key?

    a. A table can have multiple primary key and single foreign key
    b. A primary key cannot ignore NULL value but Foreign key  can
    c. A Primary key can have duplicate data but foreign key does not
    d. None of the above

Show Answer

b. A primary key cannot ignore NULL value but Foreign key  can

  1. Which one of the following refers to the copies of the same data (or information) occupying the memory space at multiple places.

    a. Data Repository
    b. Data Inconsistency
    c. Data Mining
    d. Data Redundancy

Show Answer

d. Data Redundancy

  1. Which of the following refers to the number of attributes in a relation?

    a. Degree
    b. Row
    c. Column
    d. All of the above

Show Answer

a. Degree

  1. Consider attributes ID, CITY and NAME. Which one of this can be considered as a primary key?

    a. NAME
    b. ID
    c. CITY
    d. CITY, ID

Show Answer

b. ID

  1. Which of the following is considered as DBMS ?

    a. Access
    b. Oracle
    c. SQL Server
    d. All of these

Show Answer

d. All of these

  1. What will be cardinality and degree for given table ‘coach’?
CoachidCoachnameAgeSportDateofappPayGender
1Karan35Karate27/03/1910000M
2Ravina34Karate20/01/2012000F
3Kamal34Squash19/02/2020000M
4Tarun33Basketball01/01/2015000M
5Sumeru36Swimming12/01/207500M
6Anjani36Swimming24/02/208000F
7Shamima37Squash20/02/2022000F
8Soumya30Karate22/02/2011000F
  1. a. cardinality = 7, degree = 8
    b. cardinality = 9, degree = 8
    c. cardinality = 7, degree = 56
    d. cardinality = 8, degree = 7

Show Answer

d. cardinality = 8, degree = 7

  1. if degree of relation is 4 that means relation have

    a. 4 tuples
    b. 4 attributes
    c. 4 state
    d. 4 relations

Show Answer

b. 4 attributes

  1. Relational model was developed by

    a. E. F Codd
    b. Richard Stallman
    c. Guido Van Rossum
    d. John Von Neumann

Show Answer

a. E. F. Codd

  1. A database management system is a _________ type of software

    a. System software
    b. Application software
    c. General software
    d. Both (a) and (c)

Show Answer

b. Application software

  1. Which one of the following refers to the copies of the same data (or information) occupying the memory space at multiple places.

    a. Data Repository
    b. Data Inconsistency
    c. Data Mining
    d. Data Redundancy

Show Answer

d. Data Redundancy

  1. The term ‘Data’ refers to

    a. The electronic presentation of the information
    b. Basic information
    c. Raw facts and figures
    d. Both (a) and (c)

Show Answer

c. Raw facts and figures

  1. Which of the following refers to the number of tuples on a relation?

    a. Entity
    b. Column
    c. Cardinality
    d. None of the above

Show Answer

c. Cardinality

  1. In a relation, which of the following refers to the term ‘attribute’?

    a. Entity
    b. Row
    c. Column
    d. Both (b) and (c)

Show Answer

c. Column

  1. __________ is used to represent the relationship between tables

    a. Primary key
    b. Foreign key
    c. Unique key
    d. Candidate key

Show Answer

b. Foreign key

  1. Order(order_id, ccode, total)
    Here the order_id, ccode and total are _________ and Order is __________


    a. Relation attribute
    b. Attribute, relation
    c. Degree, relation
    d. relation tuple

Show Answer

b. Attribute, relation

  1. Before DBMS information was stored using ________

    a. Data System
    b. Memory System
    c. File System
    d. Drive

Show Answer

c. File System

  1. Storing records using DBMS helps in

    a. Eliminates Data Redundancy
    b. Maintain data consistency
    c. Controlled data sharing
    d. All of the above

Show Answer

d. All of the above

  1. Collection of logically related records are called

    a. Information
    b. Relation
    c. Database
    d. Tuple

Show Answer

b. Relation

  1. I
    ensure every tuple is unique in relation
    can be applied to only one attribute in a relation
    can not accept NULL values
    who am I?


    a. Primary key
    b. Unique key
    c. Foreign key
    d. Candidate key

Show Answer

a. Primary key

  1. Which of the following is a real life application of DBMS?

    a. Inventory Management
    b. Banking
    c. Online Shopping
    d. All of the above

Show Answer

d. All of the above

  1. Database schema refers to

    a. Table name and their fields
    b. Relationship among tables
    c. Data stored in tables
    d. (a) and (b)

Show Answer

d. (a) and (b)

  1. When we define database schema(structure), database state is

    a. 0
    b. 1
    c. Null
    d. Equal to degree

Show Answer

a. 0

  1. In RDBMS, R represents

    a. Record
    b. Relation
    c. Relational
    d. Referential

Show Answer

c. Relational

  1.  In a relation tuple represents a

    a. Single cell
    b. Single row
    c. Single column
    d. None of the above

Show Answer

b. Single row

  1. Restriction on the type of data that can be inserted into the table is

    a. Database Schema
    b. Database Instance
    c. Database Constraint
    d. Database Key

Show Answer

c. Database Constraint

  1. For the given table ‘student’ having fields
    admno, rollno, name, class, dob
    identify the most suitable field for Primary key


    a. Admno
    b. Rno
    c. Name
    d. Class

Show Answer

a. Admno

  1. Which following property is not observed with respect to RDBMS?

    a. Sequence of attributes in a relation is immaterial
    b. Tuples in a relation can be duplicated
    c. No attribute can have many data value in one tuple
    d. NULL is used to represent values that are unknown or non applicable to certain attributes

Show Answer

b. Tuples in a relation can be duplicated

  1. A tuple is a unique entity whereas attribute values can be duplicated in the table

    a. True
    b. False
    c. Depends upon type of record
    d. Depends upon the database key

Show Answer

a. True

  1. Which of the following is RDBMS?

    a. MySQL
    b. SQL Server
    c. MongoDB
    d. All of the above

Show Answer

d. All of the above

  1. Which of the following represent a valid file system to store records

    a. Access
    b. MySQL
    c. CSV files
    d. All of above

Show Answer

c. CSV files

  1. A school has a rule that each student must participate in a sport activity. So each one should give only one preference for sport activity. So each one should give only one preference for sport activity. Suppose there are five students in a class, each having a unique rollno. The class representative has prepared a list of sports preferences as shown below:
RollnoPreference
1Cricket
2Football
3Hockey
4NULL
5Volley ball
NullKabaddi

Kabaddi was not chosen by any student. Is it possible to have this tuple in the Sport preference relation?
a. Yes
b. No
c. Not Sure
d. Depends upon you

Show Answer

b. No

  1. According to case of Q 32, Roll No 4 may not be interested in sport; can a NULL value be assigned to that student’s preference attribute?

    a. Yes
    b. No
    c. Not Sure
    d. Depends upon you

Show Answer

a. Yes

  1. An organization wants to create a database CUSTOMER-SALE to maintain following details about its items and their sale.

    CUSTOMER(Ccode, Cname, Cadd)
    SALE( SaleID, Ccode, Total)

    Name the attributes of CUSTOMER which can be candidate key


    a. Ccode, Cname
    b. Ccode, Cadd
    c. Cname, Cadd
    d. Ccode

Show Answer

b. Ccode, Cadd

  1. For the case given in Q34, The organization wants to receive details of SALE of a particular Customer. Name the tables and the key which are required to retrieve this detail.

    a. Customer, ccode
    b. Sale, ccode
    c. Customer and sale, ccode
    d. Customer and sale, saleid

Show Answer

c. Customer and sale, ccode

  1. For given following tables
STUDENT PROJECT ASSIGNEND
RollnoNameClassReg_idReg_idProj_no
1r04Sanjay12R01R01101
2Ram kumar12R02R03102
3Harish12R03R04103
4Jaikaran12R04 

Find Foreign Key in PROJECT ASSIGNED table
a. Reg_id
b. Proj_no
c. Both reg_id and Proj_no
d. No Foreign Key defined

Show Answer

a. Reg_id

  1. For the given tables of Q36, find the alternate key in table STUDENT.

    a. Rollno
    b. Reg_id
    c. Class
    d. Name

Show Answer

a. Rollno

  1. _______ is a request to a database for obtaining information in a desired way.

    a. Table
    b. Query
    c. Report
    d. Hosting

Show Answer

b. Query

  1. In which of the following case NULL value cannot be assigned to the column ROLLNO.

    a. When the ROLLNO is zero
    b. When the ROLLNO is not known
    c. When the ROLLNO is not available
    d. When the ROLLNO is not applicable

Show Answer

a. When the ROLLNO is zero

  1. ___________ is used to get the common tuples from two tables.

    a. Minus
    b. Union
    c. Catesian Product
    d. Intersection

Show Answer

d. Intersection

5 thoughts on “RDBMS Database Concept MCQ”

    1. It is asking ‘Most Suitable Field for Primary Key’ which can be only one and hence only ‘Admno’ is correct. if asked about Candidate key than answer could be more than one fields.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!